Privacy Policy

 
The data controller is Netfors APS (referred to in this Policy as “Netfors” “we” or “us”).

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
Netfors collects only the personal data entered by users (customers) when doing customer registering or signing up for the newsletter. In particular, we collect company and personal names and emails.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?
Netfors makes every effort to ensure that the personal data collected are protected against accidental and unlawful intrusion, alteration and destruction and against any other illegal action. Data is stored on proprietary servers in the company’s datacenter and in cloud servers. All company systems are protected by firewall while encryption is used when transferring data. In the case of URL “links” to other sites, Netfors is not responsible for the terms and conditions for the management and protection of personal data by those sites.

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Safety measures
It also takes all the physical, technical and organizational measures to secure data security and access to it.

Cookies
We do not use cookies on our website.

For services accessed through the website, e.g. the Mantis issue tracker and feature request service, we use cookies to maintain user sessions.

Questions, Requests, Complaints to the Company
Each user/member, upon request, has the right to access his/her data. In addition, the subject has the right to contest the validity of the data, to request suspension, withdrawal, prohibition, deletion of the processing of his/her personal data and to communicate withdrawal of his/her consent from the processing of his/her personal data, to know the means of data protection as well as all the ways of processing carried out by the Company and request a copy of his/her data and to file a complaint and to claim compensation if (s)he proves that (s)he has suffered damage because of inaccurate, false, outdated or illegally collected data. They also maintain the right to submit complaints to the Personal Data Protection Authority. The Company will attempt to respond as quickly as possible to the requests of each user/member. One week time is considered reasonable.

If you want to complain about the Company’s processing of your personal information:
Datatilsynet
Adress: Borgergade 28, 5. 1300 København K
Telephone: 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Change of data protection policy
Netfors reserves the right to unilaterally change its privacy policy. However, in this case the user  will be informed so that (s)he can give his/her consent. If (s)he does not agree then Netfors will inform him/her that his/her data will be deleted.

Contact
For any issue regarding the personal information, you can contact Netfors by email: info@netfors.com or by phone: +4546931411
If you wish to modify or delete your data, you will need to send us in writing exactly the items you wish to modify / delete and in case of simple modification the new elements you want to add.

top